so now that we’re finished with the unbearable lightness of being, it’s time to pick our next book for the fp book club. i would love to hear your suggestions! what’s the last great book you read? what’s theĀ most inspiring book you’ve read? what’s your all-time favorite? leave suggestions below!
I suppose im a little behind on the reading, I’m halfway through the unbearable lightness of being. Anyway, I am a biiig reader. Two books come to mind when i think of the free people philosophy: The alchemist by paulo coelho and the history of love by nicole krauss.
Both The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides and Veronica Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho are beautiful books that I not only love and could read a thousand times, but also think would be perfect to do for the book club.
Sophie’s Choice is my all time favorite
Absolutely “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” by Jonathan Safran Foer. It’s the most beautifully written book.
patti smith: just kids
<3
Waiting for Bardot, by andy martin. SO good.
read Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro! Soo soo good…you will not want to put it down. I think I read it in 2 or 3 days!
Lolita by Nabokov and The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath. Beautiful books.
East of Eden, John Steinbeck, written beautifully, and full of themes to inspire you to live in the freedom we have within us all! life changing book!
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly!
And to go with Lolita, Reading Lolita in Tehran by Azar Nafisi. It really makes your appreciate your freedom as a woman – to be able to do something as simple as wearing nail polish, wearing mascara, & choosing your own clothes. It’s really interesting book.
If you have not encountered “The Little Prince” by Antoine de Saint Exupery it is the most charming little nugget of a book [disguised as a tale for children, but oh so much more!] & a swift read at that. I have given away so many copies because it leaves me so warm & fuzzy & sad but with such sweetness. Not to be missed.
“Wonderful Tonight” by Pattie Boyd, one of my most favorite books. She was married to George Harrison & Eric Claption. worth reading
Drop City by T.C. Boyle. the writing is pure beauty. it’s about a hippie commune in the 70’s
“Confessions of an Economic Hit Man.” This book is great, I learned so much and gained a new prospective on life after reading this. It is a true story written by a man who was an “EHM”. You’ll be hooked from the first page.
Steal This Book! just full of good information, and I can imagine lots of good photos to go with it.
Virgin Suicides for sure! or Invisible Monsters by Chuck Palahniuk. I’ve read both of them numerous times!
the delivery man by joe mcginnis jr: a devastatingly beautiful portrait of kids growing up in Las Vegas during our “myspace” generation. Spectacular writing, deep and thought provoking characters. I consider it a modern day “great gatsby”.
Naked Lunch by William S. Burroughs
Naked Lunch by William S. Burroughs
Drop City by T.C. Boyle!
or The Sun Also Rises by Hemingway hmm or Downtown Owl by Chuck Klosterman :)
The Lover by Marguerite Duras.
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
a book called (un)fashion……it’s a great read cuz it’s all pictures!
also…..for a quick, deep read….saul william’s “a shotgun to the head”…really beautiful poetry :)
shine on free people girl!!!