things got a liiiitle bit crazy lately but i haven’t forgotten about the book club! any suggestions for an inspiring but not-too-heavy summer read?
leave ‘em below!
things got a liiiitle bit crazy lately but i haven’t forgotten about the book club! any suggestions for an inspiring but not-too-heavy summer read?
leave ‘em below!
Super Sad True Love Story
It’s fun and futuristic but also witty and romantic
Just a few suggestions.
The History of Love – Nicole Krauss
Never let me go – Kazuo Ishiguro (Favorite Read of all time)
Eat, Pray, Love – Elizabeth Gilbert *Traveling journal/finding yourself
Tuesdays with Morrie – Mitch Albom **Must read in your lifetime type of novel
The Chronicles of Narnia – C.S. Lewis **A merge of fantasy and beautiful imagery.
Emergency Sex and Other Desperate Measures–chronicles the journey of three individuals who work abroad for the UN and how their lives intertwine.
The Little Prince–short read. Children’s book but contains awesome quotes and adult themes.
A couple of fantastic, beautiful, amazing reads:
The Art of Racing in the Rain, by Garth Stein
Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter, by Tom Franklin
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle, by David Wroblewski
Angels by Marian Keyes
Chocolat by Joanne Harris
Good in Bed by Jennifer Weiner
‘never let me go’ by kazuo ishiguro
I was thinking maybe Steven Tyler’s new book!
I was thinking Steven Tyler’s new book!
I need a good book to read!
Steven Tyler’s book would be fun!
http://www.forsurejadore.blogspot.com
the bell jar
sylvia plath
Tortilla Flat or Travels With Charley by John Steinbeck
Better yet, how about One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez? It is brilliant. Can’t think of a better book for summer.
Ceremony by Leslie Marmon Silko
Ceremony by Leslie Marmon Silko. I have to read it for school but it’s actually pretty good, it explores the clash of cultures between American Indians and Americans.
Half Broke Horses Jeanette Walls..not super light but awesome!
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency…easy, feel good and fun!
Beautiful Creatures (Caster Chronicles, #1)..great summer reading. gothic, supernatural southern!
I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone..for anyone with 90’s nostalgia!
LOLITA
I’ve been doing this thing where I finish a book and then immediately give it away. Whoever I give it to, I ask them for a recommendation for the next book. This keeps me clutter-free and only mildly confused about my thoughts on reading. While there is little accountability on their end, I find they always deliver.
Here is my intern Stephanie’s brilliant recommendation:
Vladamir Nabokov is one insane dude who just happens to be one of the greatest prose writers of all time, no big deal. You’ve probably stumbled across “Lolita” already, but if you haven’t and you’re in the mood to feel like a terrible, disgusting person for rooting for a grown man to date his 12-year-old stepdaughter, you should do it. The man’s a beast with the English language (which is his third language, by the way, WHATEVER)!
I’m doing it.
A tree grows in Brooklyn is the most inspiring book I have ever read, it changed my point of view on life, and my work ethic forever
perks of being a wallflower by stephen chbosky (really short and easy read)
or
Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte (my favorite classic)
on the road by jack Kerouac, it defined his generation. Or anything by him really.
THE THINGS THEY CARRIED by Tim O’Brian
Its a war story, which turned me off at first, but its actually a really enthralling book! The first chapter was a little boring but the rest of it is absolutely captivating. And best of all, or maybe i should say worst of all, most of it is true
little bee, slaughterhouse five, the queen’s fool, extremely loud and incredibly close, les miserables… so many amazing books!
edith wharton
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
So so very good. Read it before it comes out as a movie!
or since somebody already suggested nabokov, the real life of sebastian knight!!! just read it. great book.