0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
16 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
9 years ago

I love love LOVE this post, it’s the kind of list I want to read every morning when I wake up! :) Thank you so much for posting this, it’s very inspiring and motivational…

~~MC

9 years ago

i love this! i totally posted the exact same 33-ways to stay creative on my blog a couple weeks ago… its definitely important to remind yourself the of the easy little things to keep those creative juices flowing.

see more: http://www.alyssarude.tumblr.com

Taylor
9 years ago

I posted that first picture on my blog not to long ago! Love it! I’m thinking I might print it out for my bedroom!
That second picture is lovely! So relaxing and colorful!
http://www.forsurejadore.blogspot.com

Sarah
9 years ago

Think this was made for me!! I need to have this as my check list! :)

Though I finally manages to create my own blog! (after a year of wanting it!!) Feel free to check it out and please give feedback – it’s only my first footstep so it’s not ideal at the moment but it’s a start :) http://nostalgicfeather.blogspot.com/ Love you freepeople xx

Shea
9 years ago

I love this! I’m a very creative person but I tend to get distracted and use the computer too often. I’m printing this out and hanging it on my wall (:

BohoQueen
9 years ago

Truly inspiring! I will most definitely be trying some of these, like numbers 4 (I’m mostly on the computer to get inspired by you guys, though!), 18, 20 (what a way to immerse yourself in another culture, even if you feel weird or out of your normal comfort zone!!), 24 (I’m over-the-top OCD!), and 27 (hmm..?? but I’ll try it and see what creative edge it brings me). Some of these I already have down, and it sure does make a difference in feeling accomplished or creative! Thanks so much for posting this! Now I will have to get off the computer…but wait! I have to finish reading all the other posts from today to get EVEN MORE inspiration! LOL! xoxo

9 years ago

Check, check and check. Very inspiring. I keep a sketch a day sketchbook along with many other sketch/notebooks. I write down/collage all my ideas and spend a lot of time in the studio too. It keeps my creative mind flowing! Love surrounding myself with creative people! I have so many talented friends in my life. I take a lot of art classes on my free time so I can surround myself with other artists and get feedback from other creative minds. Thanks for posting. I have a similar list on my blog http://bethkrynick.blogspot.com/2011/04/real-art.html

9 years ago

this list is tooo true, it always helps to write your thoughts down, and definitely to get away from the computer for a while!

http://www.paigesofnothing.blogspot.com

Joanne
9 years ago

I was just really upset because lack of inspiration. this is just what i needed.

Michelle Morrison
9 years ago

Seriously, I would really love to work at Free People! Haha this blog makes it hard to stay away from the computer ;)

9 years ago

OMG you don’t know how much I needed this kick of inspiration and creativity – i’m in charge of creative an ad for one of the footwear lines I work for and we’re shooting this week!! Thanks for sharing

http://www.karacterblog.com

9 years ago

i love this post!!
thanks for sharing :)

jennibgoode.blogspot.com

guest
9 years ago

FP, I feel like that song today by Poison..”Give me somethin to believe in…give me somethin…” Have you ever heard it?

boho diva
9 years ago

Fabulous!!! I’m always in need for new inspiration! I love this post!

xoxo, Boho Diva
http://www.bohodiva.com

Hanz Tolo
9 years ago

I usually clean my house to spark my creativity. Cleaning the house, no matter if it’s dusting, laundry, or organizing usually puts my head and heart in the right place. While cleaning, I usually find little things that create interest or inspire me. When I’m feeling really void of productive workflow I usually take the time to set aside a day for gardening, since it not only gets my hands in the dirt and outside but also helps to clear my mind. Gardening puts me at ease. Under a shady tree, amongst all of the life and the smells of summer, who wouldn’t be at peace?

Hanz Tolo
9 years ago

Oh, and did I mention M.Ward?