What Does Your Eye Color Mean?

Your eyes are the window to the outside world. But how does blue differ from brown, green from gray?

Can the color of your eyes really reveal your true personality?? Read on to find out what the experts say…

Blue Eyes 

Many of us are born with deep blue eyes, but color changes tend to occur within 2 weeks after birth. Therefore, they are sometimes attributed to “eternal youth.” Blue eyes are heralded by some to be the most desirable and attractive of eye colors, and those who have them possess a calm and peaceful personality. Blue eyes are also representative of knowledge.

Brown Eyes

Brown is the most common eye color (though that makes them no less awesome). People who don this hue are said to be very independent, self-confident and determined. You are trustworthy, and offer sense of security and stability to anyone in your periphery.

Green Eyes

Green eyes, because they are a rarer color, are often considered mysterious. People with green eyes are said to be curious about nature, very passionate in their relationships, and possess a positive and creative outlook on life. Green eyes tend to get jealous easily, but possess large amounts of love.

Hazel Eyes

Hazel eyes are actually a mixture of colors, most commonly green and brown. People with hazel eyes are thought to be spontaneous and will rarely back down from a challenge. Are your eyes more green? You may be a bit mischievous. Or brown? You might be more approachable. Hazel eyes are likened to mood rings because of their ability to “change color” in certain situations.

Black Eyes

People with black eyes are known to be very secretive and keep to themselves until they feel comfortable. They can be very passionate and loyal, especially to their friends. People with black eyes are also very intuitive and may possess the ability to tap into powerful energy.

Gray Eyes

Perhaps the rarest of eye colors, gray represents wisdom and gentleness. Gray-eyed people are sensitive, but possess a great deal of inner strength and think analytically. They can also change their mood to suit any situation at hand. 

 

+ Cruelty-free eye makeup here.

 

853
Leave a Reply

809 Comment threads
44 Thread replies
7 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
496 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
meg

I am a blue eyed girl. ;)

http://happinessiscreating.com/

Sora

Who here wanted a different eye colour

Bella

Not me, I have hazel eyes and I really love them :)

Alecia

Me I want blue instead of light brown.

Chris

I have a Mix of Blue and Green. To me they look normal, but then I get reminded by other people when they say “Whoa, your eyes, are they real?” Which humbles me and reminds me to appreciate what I have.

Ava hedgdes

I have blue on the outlines and green on the inside

I have blue eyes :) and the personality description is pretty spot on.

Hannah

Same

Hannah

Or I have Amber eyes but they turn blue, green, and grey.. mostly blue.. idk why

Anna

No offense, but that seems impossible. But cool.

Anissa

nice

Bella

That ain’t possible, but if it was, that would be cool :)

anna

it is possible to me but only with what i am wearing my eye color was blue when i was born now they are green

Amber Wilson

Same!!

Amber Wilson

I have the same kind of eyes and my name is Amber!!!

nina

Im a black eyed girl…n it is spot on.

Meadow

What about gray eyes???

Lexi

UMMM…. its up there girl.

Green eyes here… everything is right except the jealousy part. I think anyway, haha. I either trained myself out of it, or don’t notice it.

http://lamentinglizzie.blogspot.com
http://smellthetoffee.com

Clarity

I have bright green eyes and everything was spot on but sometimes the color of it changes on my mood.

Laura

I agree with Meadow’s comment. What about the rarest eye colour in the world: grey? I have grey eyes.

Adrienne Michel

This eye colour is so rare there was not enough population to study the personality traits….lets say….grey eyes….the rarest color is the most mysterious. Can see into your soul and know your deepest thoughts and desires. Approach carefully,even though they make the best most loyal friends if you hurt them they will never forget, be true and a grey eyed friend you will have till death party ye…

thalía

the rarest eye color in the world is green. 2% of the world’s population has green eyes. (im a lucky one) i just had to correct you. gray eyes hold 3% of the world’s population.

thalía

you’re wrong. the rarest eye color in the world is green, holding 2% of the world’s population. im lucky to have green eyes.
gray eyes hold 3% of the world’s population.
;)

Adrian C.

It’s the last entry. How you two missed it is beyond me, Hon.

Callie

I have hazel eyes, I thought it was a good description, but my eyes also sometimes turn a golden/yellow color. Is there a description for that? <3 xoxo

Adrienne Michel

My eyes also change colors…from green to aqua to blue…dependant on my moods….i see we can be a mixture of the eye color descriptions…

Amelia

Same!!

Sora

I’ve never known my eyes to change colour i only ever thought my hair would change colour

Bella

SAME!!! I have hazel eyes too and never figrued that they can look different, but people tell my eyes look like different colors time to time!!

Nev

SAME!!!!!!!

Girl

Same , and sometimes the green contains a little bit of blue

Bella

Me too!

No, but look for a discription on amber eyes

Bella

Yeah, that’ll probably help you more than a description on hazel eyes, you might even have amber eyes too.

Beth C

I have grey eyes as well!

Buy my eyes were more green when I was younger and it does seem to describe me pretty well

Jojo

I am the absolute same!

I have hazel eyes :) Love this, eyes are such a reflection of personality and soul :)

http://www.etsy.com/shop/alexasonken

David

same here, while reading the brown I was like yeah that’s what everyone says, but when I cont to read on to read about green eyes, I was like well no ppl say that about me also, then I read hazel and was like “I see”

Bella

I always thought my eyes were brown, then my mom be like nope!!! hazel eyes and then I look in the mirror and be like,” oh yeah, I see it.” Oof

sarah

Grey eyed girl over here!

thalía

x2 <3

Stephanie H

Same here. I also have gray eyes…Really light gray, like some wolves’ eyes are. No hints of blue whatsoever in them!

Hannah

I have blue eyes and I was surprised at how dead on it was! People always tell me how calm I am! Thanks for the post!

Janice

I have blue eyes as well, I am calm and peaceful by nature.

this is interesting. my eyes are like kaleidoscopes; they constantly change between hues of green and blue, depending on what i’m wearing or where i am. if i wear green, they reflect the color i’m wearing. if i’m by the ocean, they turn the turquoise of the water, etc. it would’ve been interesting to see if there are any hybrid eye-color examples lol. but both the blue and green eyes description seem to fit very well with my personality. thanks for sharing this.

Kelli

My eyes are gray and hazel and both fit me perfectly!

This is such a fantastic post! The photography is inspiring as well!

http://redwoodheart.tumblr.com/

Jasmine

By saying most of us are born with blue eyes you’re making the assumption most people are white. Most of the world ISN’T white and therefore most of us weren’t born with blue eyes. The rest post is absolutely ridiculous as there is no scientific evidence proving a link between eye colour and personality.

Raven

I am a gray eyed mom of 6, African descent and all my children had that blue eyed hue which did disappear about 2 weeks later. And I have seen it among other minorities. Research, it’s all true. My gray eyes reflect the colors I wear & they change with my mood. People think my eyes are blue, until I correct them. Now I am 63 years old & they do look blue. LOL.

kathryn

so many blanket statements! of course everyone will agree with whatever it says for their eye color, just like any form of astrology.

(Jasmine) there obviously isn’t an actual link between eye color and personality, it’s just fun to think about for some people. The same way there’s no actual link between our birthdays and personalities. Not that we have any evidence of, at least.

I’m a black eyed girl!! Interesting post!

WE❤DIY:
→ DIYEARTE ♦ DIY

I’m a brown eyed girl and this was dead on…nice post Jana!
by the way your eyes are beautiful, I am sure u hear that alot…haha

Trinae

My eyes are light brown

Courtney

Green eyes, everything was true! Very interesting post.

Anonymous

99.9999% of Asians have brown eyes….and not all Asians are the same, obviously. Also, I have brown eyes and I am neither self-confident nor determined.

Alyssa

Im a green eyed girl and this was spot on! great post, its fun and not meant to be serious :)

Anonymous

Haha there’s no such thing as BLACK eyes! Deep deep brown maybe.

I have those black eyes (deep deep brown eyes)

I think a lot of people know that

I have green eyes and think the description was spot on. My younger brothers have green eyes as well- we were all blue eyed until we were pre-teens when our eyes changed colors. Their eyes went green when they were… 10 maybe? I colored my hair red for the first time when I was about 11 and then the next day I woke up and my eyes had gone from true blue to a very pale green. They’ve since darkened, but I thought it was funny how our eyes changed. My eldest brother and younger sister are both still blue… Read more »

Bee

I have green eyes as well, and this totally hit home for me.

Sora

I’ve always wondered about the riddle “A cats eye revels everything” maybe it means if you take a photo of a cute flip it you might see what is in the reflection