Moringa Oil: Natural Beauty Ingredient Du Jour

Remember when argan and coconut oils were all the rage? Well, moringa oil is about to usurp that coveted spot, but it’s also serious staying power.

Before you start reading, do me a favor. Go into your bathroom and look at the ingredient deck on a few of your green self-care products. (Shampoo, moisturizer, makeup…doesn’t matter.) Now let me know if “moringa” or any variation of the word is part of the ingredient lists. I’d be willing to bet my whole collection of 5-, 7-, and 9-free nail polish that at least one of the things you use regularly features moringa, and for good reason.

Remember a few years ago when argan and coconut oils were all the rage? Well, moringa oil is about to usurp that coveted spot as “natural beauty ingredient du jour,” but it’s also got the chops to have serious staying power.

 

What is moringa oil?

To understand how moringa oil works its magic, it’s crucial that you know where it comes from, because the origin story is pretty spectacular. The tree that moringa oil is derived from? It’s drought-resistant. Its seeds can purify water. Its leaves contain more calcium, iron and vitamin A than milk, spinach and carrots, respectively. Oh, and it just so happens to be known as the “Miracle Tree” and “Tree of Life.” That’s a pretty serious pedigree for a self-care ingredient and one that does not disappoint.

Once the tree’s seeds are pressed, the nutrient-dense oil can then make its way to your medicine cabinet, where it’ll have a shelf life of five years thanks to its antioxidants that act as natural preservatives and stabilizers. (But honestly, good luck keeping it around that long, it’s that good.)

How does moringa oil work? Why should I care?

Alright so, you’re convinced moringa oil is a miracle, but how? The answer is threefold: it’s jam-packed with skin-friendly nutrients, it features an astonishing array of fatty acids, and the levels of moisture-inducing linoleic and oleic acids are off the charts. All of these properties combine to make for a potent skin- and hair-protecting oil.

Because it’s so stable, moringa oil plays very nicely with other ingredients, even going so far as to up the efficacy of things it shares space with on an ingredient deck. It also happens to be very similar to the oil your skin naturally produces, meaning it absorbs easily and deeply. And that impressive blend of vitamins mentioned earlier?

  • Vitamin A helps to stabilize and sustain collagen, which in turn reduces fine lines and repairs damaged skin cells.
  • Vitamin C works to reduce dark spots and scars, and brings a general brightness to skin.
  • Vitamin E is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant powerhouse and, honestly, the more the merrier when it comes to the health of your skin and hair.

Want some historic proof of why this stuff is so good? Moringa oil was used in ancient Egypt to make ointments and salves that protected skin from harsh desert weather. If it was good enough for known beauty buff Cleopatra, it’s certainly something we can get down with today.

How do I use moringa?

On your face. On your body. On your hair. On its own. As the star ingredient (or supporting player) of your serum/mask/shampoo/conditioner/makeup/hair treatment. Truly, there doesn’t seem to be a wrong way to reap the hair and skin benefits of moringa oil. (I wouldn’t eat the stuff you’re slathering on your body, but the moringa tree also yields cooking oil, FWIW.)

 

2
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of

Been hearing a lot about moringa oil lately. Thanks for the post!

Charmaine Ng | Architecture & Lifestyle Blog
http://charmainenyw.com

courtney

Moringa moringa! I lived in Oaxaca, Mexico, for a bit and would eat the seeds of the moringa trees. I did not know about the benefits listed in this post, but the disgusting-tasting seeds provided lots of immediate energy.